2017 Ladies Program

JANUARY

Mon 23rd         Two Man Ambrose/4BBB/4somes Stableford Open

Thur 26th         Spark Pro Am – COURSE CLOSED

Sat 28th            Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 1 @ Shandon v. BFHGC

 

FEBRUARY

Wed 1st            Opening Day

Sat 4th                 Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 2 @ Paraparaumu v. Shandon

Sun 5th            Club Opening Day

Wed 8th           LGU – 1st Rnd Qualifying Captain’s Trophy, Shoot Out

Mon 13th          Pennants:   Silvers @ Miramar v. Manor Park – Bronze @ Martinborough – BYE

Wed 15th          Stableford

Sat 18th            Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 3 @ Martinborough – BYE

Sun 19th           Tilson Salver @ Castlepoint v. Featherston

Wed 22nd         Par MSB (+ – O)

Sat 25th            Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 4 @ Miramar v. Manor Park

Sun 26th           Wairarapa Open 36 Hole Mixed 4somes/A B Martin Cup

Mon 27th          Pennants:  Silvers @ Martinborough v. Otaki – Bronze @ Manor Park v. Miramar

Mon 27th            NB. GREENS RENOVATIONS THIS WEEK (CORING)

 

MARCH

Wed 1st            LGU – 2nd Rnd Qualifying Captain’s Trophy, Shoot Out

Mon 6th           Pennants: Silvers @ Shandon v. Royal Wellington 1 – Bronze @ Miramar v. Kapiti

Wed 8th           Nancy McCormick 4somes (National Comp NZ Golf)

Fri 10th            Riverside Cup @ Featherston v. Eketahuna

Sat 11th            Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 5 @ Manor Park v. Royal Wellington

Wed 15th         Aotearoa Cup, Coronation Medal, Vets Cup (National Comp NZ Golf)

Sat 18th            Wellington Womens 36 Hole Tournament (COURSE CLOSED) (Gross & Nett)

Sun 19th           Julie Murphy Jug (Wgtn v Wairarapa – 6 per team)

Wed 22nd         Stableford

Sun 26th           Tilson Salver @ Masterton v. Castlepoint

Mon 27th          Pennants: Silvers @ Masterton v Masterton – Bronze @ Royal Wellington v Karori

Wed 29th          National Teams (National Comp NZ Golf

 

APRIL

Wed 5th            LGU – 3rd Rnd Qualifying Captain’s Trophy, Shoot Out

Fri 7th                Riverside Cup @ Eketahuna v. Carterton

Fri 7th

Mon 10th           Pennants:  Silvers @ Waikanae v. BFHGC – Bronze @ Kapiti v. Manor Park

Wed 12th            HPMC (Home Pennants Murphy Cup – Wgtn Comp)

Fri 14th               GOOD FRIDAY

Mon 17th            Easter Ambrose Tournament

Wed 19th            36 Hole Strokeplay Championships

Fri 21st              St John’s Charity Tournament – COURSE CLOSED

Sun 23rd            Tilson Salver @ Featherston v. Masterton

Wed 26th           Stableford/Reserve Day 36 Hole Strokeplay Championships

Fri 28th              Wairarapa Womens 4BBB Open COURSE CLOSED

Sat 29th              Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 6 @ BFHGC v. Paraparaumu

 

MAY

Mon 1st             Pennants:   Silvers @ BFHGC v. Royal Wellington 2 – Bronze @ Paraparaumu v. Royal Wellington 2

Wed 3rd            HPMC

Sat 6th                  Lansdowne Trophy Rnd 7 @ Royal Wellington v. Miramar/Titahi

Wed 10th          Par MSB

Sat 13th             Lansdowne Trophy Play Offs

Mon 15th           Pennants:  Silvers @ Manor Park v. Miramar – Bronze @ Karori v. Paraparaumu

Wed 17th           LGU, Putting, Shoot Out

Fri 19th              Riverside Cup @ Masterton v. Riversdale Beach

Sat 20th             Lansdowne Trophy Final  (NB. Mens Otaki Cup. 1st Tee Closed 7:15 – 8am and 11:15 – 12noon)

Sun 21st             Tilson Salver @ Carterton v. Riversdale Beach

Wed 24th           Stableford

Fri 26th              Rew & McCracken @ Featherston

Sat 27th              Lansdowne Trophy Reserve Day

Sun 28th            NAGA Shield (Free entry open to all members. Captains vs Presidents Team Stableford)

Mon 29th          Pennants:  Silvers @ Royal Wellington v. Shandon – Bronze – Reserve Day

Wed 31st            Bisque Par (You call the shots for + – 0)

 

JUNE

Fri 2nd               Trust House E10 Womens Open Day Martinborough

Mon 5th             Martinborough Kindy Ambrose Fundraiser

Wed 7th              HPMC

Fri 9th                    Rew & McCracken Reserve Day

Mon 12th           Pennants:  Silvers @ Otaki v. Kapiti – Bronze Reserve Day

Wed 14th            Bisque Par

Fri 16th               Riverside Cup @ Martinborough v. Masterton

Sun 18th             Ngahau Trophy/Grandma’s & Grandpa’s Tournament

Mon 19th            Pennants:   Silvers Reserve Day – Bronze Final

Wed 21st            LGU, Putting, Shoot Out

Sun 25th            Tilson Salver @ Riversdale Beach v. Mahunga

Mon 26th           Pennants:  Silvers Reserve Day – Bronze Reserve Day

Wed 28th           Par MSB

 

JULY

Sun 2nd             Mid Winter Ambrose

Wed 5th             Stableford

Mon 10th           Pennants:   Silvers Field Day – Bronze Field Day

Wed 12th           HPMC

Fri 14th              Riverside Cup @ Carterton v. Featherston

Wed 19th           Par MSB

Wed 26th           LGU, Putting, Shoot Out

Sun 30th            Tilson Salver @ Martinborough – BYE

 

AUGUST

Wed 2nd             Stableford

Wed 9th              Combined Day 9/18 Holers

Sun 13th             Tilson Salver @ Mahunga v. Carterton

Wed 16th            HPMC

Sun 20th             Trust House Bottle O Lefties/Righties 36 Hole Tournament – COURSE CLOSED

Wed 23rd            LGU, Putting, Shoot Out

Sun 27th              Fundraising Ambrose

Wed 30th            Par MSB

 

SEPTEMBER

Fri 1st                   Cotter Rosebowl @ Mahunga

Wed 6th               LGU, Putting, Shoot Out

Wed 13th             Bisque Par

Wed 20th            Club Championships Rnd 1

Sun 24th              Lamb & Chardonnay Open Tournament – COURSE CLOSED

Wed 27th             Club Championships Rnd 2

 

OCTOBER

Wed 4th              Club Championships Rnd 3

Sat 7th                     Trust House Pukemanu 72/36 Hole Mens Strokeplay – COURSE CLOSED

Sun 8th                Trust House Pukemanu 72/36 Hole Mens Strokeplay – COURSE CLOSED

Wed 11th             Club Championship Finals

Wed 18th             Murray Halberg Day

Sun 22nd             Murray Halberg Day

Mon 23rd            Labour Day

Wed 25th             Shoot Out Final

 

NOVEMBER

Wed 1st                Par/Reserve Day Shoot Out Final

Sat 4th                     P&K 72/36 Hole Mixed Foursomes

Sun 5th                P&K 72/36 Hole Mixed Foursomes

Wed 8th               Bisque Par

Wed15th              Stableford

Wed 22nd            Closing Day & AGM
Sat 25th               Champion of Champions

 

DECEMBER

Sat 2nd                 Xmas Open & Closing Day