MGC NEWS 13/10/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

The 9-holers kick us off this week with their club champs results: A Div: Jaquee Reid; runner up Debbie Coom.  B Div: Tingay Davidson, runner Up, Mary Herrick. A Plate: Sue Dalton runner Up; Sandy Burgess. B Plate: To be played.  Last week they played a par round; 1st Tingay Davidson, 2nd Debbie Coom and 3rd Jan Ferguson.

Thursday was a bit quieter with some heading to the races or occupied with the last few days of school holidays but there were still 40 odd in the field. 1st=Stu Taplin,  Pete Price & Malcolm Wood (42), 4th Guy Walmsley 41, 5th= Lisa-Marie Ireland, Richard Mills, Sandy Bidwill & Andrew Lawler.  Another hole-in-one – this time from Rick Hargreaves – nice work Rick and cheers for the shout!  Twos – Rick Hargreaves, Pete Price, John Thomson, Davis Stevenson and Sandy Bidwill; nearest the pin John Thomson.

Sunday’s results 1st = Bevan Sweeny & Doug Clark 41, 3rd Julie Dondetrman 40, 4th Marie Scrimshaw 39, 5th Tora 38. Twos – just the one form Shayne Cater.

Every year the greens seem to bounce back quicker after coring and this time is no exception – thanks again to all the volunteers who make this happen.

Coming up the Murray Halberg Day on Saturday 16th November (the day before Toast), a great day out for a brilliant cause; either put your name on the noticeboard or speak to the girls in the office.

Enjoy your week and good golfing everyone!

MGC NEWS 06/10/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

Last weekend was the men’s 36 and 54 hole open tournament, and we had a great field entered for it, Saturday was pretty stormy with steady rain for most of the afternoon, but Sunday was a cracker day!  54 holes – Best Gross: 1st Owen Lloyd (213) 2nd Troy Shaw (229), 3rd Cameron Elers (230); Best Nett: 1st Zane Wilkins (217), 2nd Shayne Cater (217), 3rd Mike Edington (223).  36 hole – Best Gross: 1st Thomas Spearman-Burn ( 151), 2nd Peter Spearman-Burn (152), 3rd Josh Kahui (164); Best nett: 1st Dean Schaef (141), 2nd Mike Charteris (143), 3rd Robert Kahui (146). Best Gross Overall – Round 1: Ashley Dewinton-Davies (74 c/b), rounds 2 & 3: Owen Lloyd (73 & 66); Best Nett overall – Round 1: Grizz Kahui (71 c/b), round 2 Terry Blacktop (70), round 3: Dean Schaef (66).  Too many nearest the pins and twos to mention! Thanks to sponsors Trust House and all the volunteers and players that made this event such a success!

11 Grumpies arrived at the golf club last week but once the rain came just before scheduled tee off, no one actually went out and played, a few skipped on to the 19th instead!  They’re playing out at Ngawi this week.

Ladies played a nett and putting round. Honor Clark was first with 75 and also won the putting with 32.  Ju Allen, Marilyn MacKenzie, Nicola Warren and Lyle Griffiths were all close behind with 78.  Twos were scored by Robyn Blackett and Lyle.  Lyle also got Nearest the Pin as did Carol Parkinson.

Thursday club was tied three ways 1st = Doug Clark, Ed Elworthy and Sandy Bidwill (41), 4th Trevor Petersen and Doug Ferguson (38). Twos: Malcolm Wood and Randal Warner – who also got nearest the pin.

Coring was carried out at the beginning of the week – huge thanks to the (same old) volunteers who helped out the greens staff with this essential duty.

Club champs’ games continue and coming up at the end of the month (labour weekend) the 36-hole mixed foursomes – see Kris or Carol in the office to register. Enjoy the late-night rugby and good golfing everyone!

MGC NEWS 29/09/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

As we enter the 10th month of the year, and wonder where the year has gone; fighting our eyes from late night rugby world cup fixtures and having an hour snatched away from us on Sunday morning – panic slowly and enjoy the longer evenings and warmer temperatures.

Grumpies results 1st = Griff Page and Randall Warner on 40, 3rd Gary Cuttance on 39 and 4th Phil Reid on 38. Twos to Guy Walmsley and Rick Thompson.

Ladies had their club champs final last week and there were some epic battles held out on the course. In the Silver division last year’s winner Debbie Donaldson beat Ju Allen.  Kris Chamberlain won the Silver Plate.  Jane Terpstra and Honor Clark came head to head in the Bronze A division. Jane got off to a very strong start and was 8 up after 11 holes! But Honor fought back to win on the 36th hole! Former Featherstone player Julie Dondertman won the Bronze A Plate. The Bronze B pairing of Nicola Warren and Angela Busby had a very close match, and play continued up to the 37th where Angela sank her putt ahead of Nicola. Alison Tipler won the Bronze B Plate.  Well done to all involved – and thanks to the caddies and the referees on the (quite chilly) day!

Thursday club had the weather and numbers on it’s side, 1st Tony Taylor 39, 2nd = Bill Jones and Ed Elworthy 38, 4th = Sky Elworthy, Scotty the butcher, Richard Mills, Dean Schaef, Rick Hargreaves and Dayle Harwood 36.  Twos – Scotty (2), Dean Schaef, Rick Hargreaves & Sheldon McNamara – special congratulations to Randal Warner who got a hole in one on 16 – cheers for the beer!

The AB Martin was held on Sunday – alternate hitting men and woman 1st John and Julie Warner – nett 72 on countback from Dayle and Marie Scrimshaw, 3rd Guy Walmsley & Karen Shaw nett 74, 4th Rob Lopez & Kris Chamberlain nett 77.

Good luck to all the guys involved in the 36/54 hole men’s open sponsored by Trust House this weekend – enjoy your week and good golfing everyone!

MGC NEWS 22/09/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

After a very stormy start to last weeks golfing week, we ended up having some very settled weather.  Huge thanks to the army of volunteers who rallied with their chainsaws and tools to help clear the course of trees and debris last Tuesday following the hurricane force winds overnight – many of us were sad to see the big mac go on the corner of 17……. maybe not!

The ever-popular Lamb & Chardonnay tournament was held with a full field on Sunday in supreme conditions; the formidable team of the butcher, the builder, the plumber and the farmer (Scotty, Shane Hartnell, Nige Malneek & Craig Colton) rose to the occasion again and took out 1st prize!!  2nd Team Kayne Martin, 3rd Pete Griffiths, Honor Clark, Richard Mills & Ailsa Malneek, 4th Team Steve Fenell, 5th Team Alex Waters, 6th Team Nick Morison, 7th Team Stone & Feathers, 8th Team Doug Clark, 9th Team Kris Chamberlain, 10th Team George Kirk.  Nearest the pins – Fraser Smith, Tony Russo, Owen Lloyd, Kayne Martin.  Thanks to the brilliant Eastwood Motor Group for sponsoring a great day!!

Unsurprisingly no Grumpies golf was played on Tuesday after the storm.

Most of the ladies were involved in club champs matches, but for those who weren’t a stableford round was played. 1st Nicola Warren 33, 2nd Diana Donald on a count-back from Marilyn MacKenzie on 32.  Diana got the only nearest the pin.  Results next week from the club champs’ finals.

Thursday Club had a good turn out on a stunning day. 1st Sandra Petersen 42, 2nd Bill Gordon 41, 3rd = Matt Thomas, Trevor Hawkins and Doug Clark 38.  Twos – three for Doug Clark!! Two for Chris Hanson, one each for Dayle Harwood, Ro Griffiths, Randal Warner and Martin Napier – who also got nearest the pin.

Coming up this Sunday – The AB Martin – aka ‘the divorce tournament’, alternate hitting for men and woman – let the significant other in your life put you in an uncompromising position…. around the golf course!!

Have a good week – enjoy the last week of September – don’t forget to put your clocks forward on Sunday and good golfing everyone!!

(Photo L-R: Shane Hartnell, Craig Colton, Scott Reid, Nige Malneek.

2019 SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

  12.10.19 26.10.19 09.11.19
Sd 3rd Rd Semi-Final  FINAL
Tony Russo
Tony Russo
Bye
Tony Russo (Champion)
John Warner
John Warner
Matt Thomas
Colin Whibley-Smith
Colin Whibley-Smith
Bye
Colin Whibley-Smith (Runner up)
Bye
Sheldon McNamara
Sheldon McNamara

 

2019 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP

  21.09.19 28.09.19 12.10.19 26.10.19 09.11.19
Sd 1st Rd 2nd Rd 3rd Rd Semi-final FINAL
1 George Kirk George Kirk
32 Bye Doug Ferguson
16 Steve Croft Doug Ferguson
17 Doug Ferguson Peter Gray
8 Trevor Hawkins Trevor Hawkins
25 Bye Peter Gray
9 Peter Gray Peter Gray
24 Bye Doug Clark (Runner up)
4 Rob Lopez Rob Lopez
29 Bye Rob Lopez
13 Darren O’Dwyer Darren O’Dwyer
20 Bye Doug Clark
5 Doug Clark Doug Clark
28 Bye Doug Clark
12 Tora Boyne Tora Boyne
21 Bye
2 Dayle Harwood Dayle Harwood
31 Bye Dayle Harwood
15 Craig Andrews Craig Andrews
18 Martin Napier Dayle Harwood
7 Michael Rust Michael Rust
26 Bye Brian Russo
10 Brian Russo Brian Russo
23 Bye Dayle Harwood (Champion)
3 Shayne Cater Shayne Cater
30 Bye Shayne Cater
14 Rick Thompson Rick Thompson
19 Bye Bevan Sweeney
6 Bevan Sweeney Bevan Sweeney
27 Bye Began Sweeney
11 Dean Schaef Dean Schaef
22 Bye

 

2019 JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

21.09.19 12.10.19 26.10.19 09.11.19
2nd Rd 3rd Rd Semi-final FINAL
Grant Newdick
Grant Newdick
Bye
Grant Newdick
Scott Reid
Scott Reid
Peter Price
Grant Newdick (Runner up)
Edward Brown
Edward Brown
Shane Eager
Edward Brown
Greg Dalton
Greg Dalton
Ro Griffiths
Shane Hartnell
Shane Hartnell
Bye
Alan Heath
Alan Heath
Alan Heath
Alec Donterman
Alan Heath (Champion)
Paul McKenzie
James Elworthy
James Elworthy
Brent McKinlay
Bye
Brent McKinlay
Brent McKinlay

 

2019 Bellingham Cup

Matchplay using h’cap. Please arrange own tee times to be played on or before the next date shown.
  12.10.19 26.10.19 09/11/19
Sd Semi-final FINAL
1
32 Dayle Scrimshaw
16
17 Dayle Scrimshaw
8
25 Bye
9
24 Richard Mills (Champion)
4
29 Tony Taylor
13
20 Richard Mills
5
28 Richard Mills
12
21
2
31 Barry Johnson
15
18 Jackson Gray
7
26 Jackson Gray
10
23 Jackson Gray (Runner up)
3
30 Bob Schofield
14
19 Andrew Lawler
6
27 Andrew Lawler
11
22

 

MGC NEWS 15/09/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

After a wet wash-out last weekend, it’s looking more favourable this weekend, just as well as we have plenty of golf to look forward to!!

Grumpies first up, 1stBill Jago on 40, 2nd= Pete Price and Rick Thompson on 39, and Sandy Bidwill on 37. There was only one two and that was Rick Hargreaves.

Ladies not involved in club champs played a stableford round; 1stSandra Petersen 38, 2ndJulie Weber 36, 3rdLouise Smith 31. Sandra had the only two of the day and Sandra and Julie both were nearest the pin.

Thursday club was a cracker of a day, and for those not tied down with lawn mowing duties, there was plenty of good golf to be enjoyed!! 1stJames Elworthy 42 (great to have you back looking so well and playing good golf Sky!), 2ndPaul McKenzie 40, 3rdBill Jones 39, 4th= Stu Taplin, Matt Thomas, Tony Taylor & Colin Whibley-Smith 38. Twos; Dean Schaef, David Donald and Mariana McDermott – who also got nearest the pin.

No weekend golf was played due to the inclement weather – so a short report this week!!

Lamb and Chardonnay is on this weekend – so results to follow next week; fingers crossed it’ll be a good rugby game on Saturday night – go the All Blacks!!  Enjoy the more settled spring weather and good golfing everyone!!

MGC NEWS 08/09/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

As we venture into the unpredictable spring weather hopefully there is some fine weather on the horizon; as the days are noticeably extending surely there must be more time for some golf?!

Grumpies results 1st Griff Page +7, 2nd = Gary Cuttance and Bill Jago on +5, and 4th Alan Eagle on +4. Twos were Bill Gordon and Gary Cuttance.

Ladies news for this week; the Wairarapa 4 ball best ball went ahead on Friday with only a couple of showers to dampen the day.  Debbie Donaldson will have har name put on the trophy again this year for having the best gross score of 78 along with her partner, former Martinborough Club member, Pip Smith (nee Kirk).  Well done to the pair of you.  Also running hot were Angela Busby and Louise Smith who had the best nett score of 62.  Sandra Petersen and Sereana Phillipps (Masterton) were second on 65 and another Martinborough pairing of Bindy McLeod and Julie Weber were third with 67.  That was on a countback from Sue Ross and Melinder Wheeler (Pahiatua and Pongaroa)  and Sylvia Beavis and Lizzie Goodall.   Longest Drives were achieved by Pip Smith and Angela Busby and Nearest the Pins by Anita Karaitiana (Mahunga), Jaclyn Kras (Royal Wellington but formerly Martinborough), Debbie Donaldsonn and Marie Scrimshaw.  Thanks to Elaine Howe for the women’s reports!

Thursday club was totally rained out.

Results from Sunday; a stableford competition. 1st = Phil Eberlein and Richard Mills, 3rd = Mike Charteris, Allan Eagle, Sandra Petersen & Doug Clark. Twos – Phil Eberlein, Karen Stephens and Bill Jones.

Coming up…. Club champs first round is Saturday 21st September.  Lamb & Chardonnay is the day after.  AB Martin Mixed foursomes is Sunday 29th September.  This is for members only so find a partner and let Kris know please.  Men’s open tournament is October 5th and 6th this will be a 54 hole /36 hole Tournament – it would be great to get back to a full field for this so bring a friend or two along for this guys!!

That’s all from me, enjoy the more settled weather ahead and good golfing everyone!!