MCG News 07/04/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

Well, the end of daylight saving was heralded with a very wintery weekend –  I’m sure there were fires being lit all around town; and those of us that were lucky enough to have a lazy Sunday morning would have been sure to enjoy that extra hour in bed!!

Grumpies results, 1stRay Mathews 41, 2ndAndrew Lawler 40, 3rdAndy Morison 37 and 4th= Guy Walmsley, Alan Wadey and Mike Topp on 36. There were no twos.

The 9-holers went to Masterton Lansdowne to play in their annual Southey Honda Trophy Tournament – unfortunately the main prize stayed in Masterton this year but a few of the prizes were taken out by our girls – more news next week!

With a large number of ladies playing in the St John’s Charity tournament on Friday 3 girls headed up to Eketahuna to play in Riverside Cup.  Well done to Jo, Louise and Natalie who scored 2 wins and a half.  Last Monday’s Pennants matches were called off due to bad weather, unfortunately this was after the teams had already set off for, or reached, their destinations.  Last Wednesday the competition was Stableford – the first Home Pennants round.  Susan Dinnison was first with 42, Bindy McLeod was second with 38 and Gretel Dick third with 37.  Twos – Gretel Dick and Ann Hodgson. Longest Drives were Bindy McLeod and Pamela Messervy.

Thursday brought sunshine (as usual) and 45 players had a hit….1stTony Taylor 43, 2ndMurray Blackwell 42, 3rd= Bill Gordon & Andy Morison, 5thJohnny Gray 40. Twos, Johnson Williams (2), Andy Morison (2), Rob Lopez, Brian Russo and Keith Rayner – nearest the pin Sky Elworthy.

Friday was St. John’s tournament and despite a few optimistic weather forecasts the day was pretty damp and cold!!  There were some amazing scores out there, but the 1stprize went to Team Vegas on 52.62, 2ndPeppers Parahua on 53.5 and 3rdTeam Enumerate on 55.125.  Thanks to all the sponsors, of which there were many, but special thanks to the farmers who donated the meat for the prizes & the bbq, Scotty the Butcher for processing them, and the Lion’s boys for cooking them!!! Thanks to Carl for auctioneering and Terry Blacktop for his awesome organisation of this great golf day for a brilliant cause – the funds raised will be in excess of $7500.

No golf on Saturday, but a few ‘brave’ soldiers faced the winter wrath on Sunday. 1stCharlie Fairbrother 43, 2nd= Glenn Harper & Dayle Harwood, 4th= Sally Fairbrother & Cathy Taylor. Twos –  Dayle Harwood (2), Doug Clark, John Warner & Dean Schaef.

Have a good week, enjoy the lighter mornings and good golfing everyone!!

MCG News 31/03/19

Martinborough Golf Report: Week ending

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

Grumpies get us off the mark as usual with a stableford comp – Philip Reid on 44 from Andrew Lawler and Alan Yates on 42, with Guy Walmsley on 41 and JD Smith on 40. There were no twos.

The 9 holers played round 2 of the Sue Bunt Nett Competition; results as follows: 1st: Tingay Davidson Nett 26, 2nd: Pat Wood Nett 29, 3rd: Jane Fanselow-Price Nett 30. Nearest the Pin #16: K. Harvey.

The ladies played a stableford comp which made a nice change after a run of gross and nett;  Pamela Messervy came in first on a countback from Venetia Morison with 43.  Susan Dinnison was third with 42.  Alison Tipler got the only two of the day having taken advantage of being nearest the pin on All Teed Up No 6.  Carol Parkinson was closest to the pin on Cafe Medici No 8.

Thursday club was won by Johnson Williams 44, 2ndMalcolm Bridge 44, 3rdRob McCreary 40, 4th= Allan Eagle, Sheldon McNamara and Murray Blackwell. Ywos, Brian Russo, Sheldon Mac and Tora Boyne – nearest the pin – Brian Russo.

Saturday’s comp was medal, 1stDavis Lester Clarke 61, 2nd= Doug Clark, Glen Harper, Jeremy McQuaid, Sandy Bidwill & Karen Shaw 67. Twos – James Blundell, Malcolm Wood and Sandy Bidwill.

Men’s interclub:- The div 5 boys had to reschedule their match due to four Karori boys being involved in a car accident on their way to Martinborough golf course – all the best to thoseinvolved.  The div 11 team travelled to Pauatahanui where the pairing of Steve Croft and Rob Coy was the highlight of the day with a 7/6 four ball win and 6/5 and 4/3 respectively in the singles. The other win in their 11-4 loss came from Tora Boyne 1 up.

St John’s Tournament tomorrow – good luck to all playing in it – remember to bring a healthy bank balance as there is an auction afterwards – all proceeds going to a VERY good cause!!

Course is closed Monday and Tuesday due to coring and topdressing – essential maintenance to ensure our course stays in great condition.

Enjoy the middle month of autumn…and good golfing everyone!!

MCG News 24/03/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

As the autumn nights draw closer and the mornings get yet darker, someone has clearly forgotten to turn down the thermostat and we’re still enjoying some beautiful balmy days.  Great timing for the logging work that is continuing on various holes around the course; special thanks go to the group of volunteers who last week cut and split the ‘reject’ logs to raise money for the club.

Last week Grumpies played Chicago stableford and the results were: Don McCreary on 45 from Griff Page, Andrew Lawler and Rob McCreary on 44,  with Malcolm Bridge on 43. Twos were Malcolm Bridge , Kris Chamberlain, Alan Yates, Guy Walmsley and Tom Bunny.

The 9 holers have 2 weeks to catch up on, first up, 12 ladies went to Castlepoint, 6 stayed the night, the next day was a putting round and results were:  1ST Jenny Tucker 13 putts, 2nd: Gaylene Selby-Neal & Michelle Falleni 14 putts, 3rd: Sherryl Howie 15 putts. Wednesday 20th: Competition Putting: (AGAIN)1ST Jo Guscott & Sherryl Howie 15 putts, 2nd: Debbie Coom 16 putts, 3rd: Pat Wood & Billie Holmes 17 putts, nearest the Pin: #8 Jane Fanslow-Price.

The ladies interclub teams are going well at the moment with Bronzes still top of the table and Silvers in third place. Last Wednesday the winners of the various competitions were: Coronation Medal (for Silvers only) Georgie Wadey with nett 68, Aotearoa Cup – Bindy McLeod and Georgie Wadey (68),  Best Gross – Kris Chamberlain (78) and Vets Cup – Sherry Weatherstone (69).  Twos – Natalie Donaldson and Susie Matthews.  Nearest the Pins, Kris Chamberlain and Carol Parkinson.

Thursday club, 1stJohnson Williams, 45, 2ndTrevor Hawkins 43, 3rdArthur Warren & Craig Andrews 43, 5thMalcolm Bridge 41. Twos: Craig Andrews (2), Sandra Petersen (2), Richard Harvey, Paul McKenzie and Rob Lopez (1 inch off a hole-in-1!); nearest the pin Rob Lopez.

Saturday was nett, 1stBrian Russo (67), 2ndEmily Loughan (70), twos Bob Schofield.

Sunday was stableford, 1stCathy Taylor 42, 2ndNigel Malneek, Malcolm Wood, George Kirk, Sandra Petersen, Malcolm Bridge & John Warner (40). Twos: Cathy Taylor, Ailsa Malneek, Malcolm Bridge, John Warner, Terry Fraei, Guy Walmsley & Malcolm Wood.

Take care out on the course – observe the rules regarding the temporary out of bounds and good golfing everyone!

2019 CAPTAINS TROPHY

Matchplay using h’cap. Please arrange own tee times to be played on or before the next date shown.
  10.3.19 23.3.19 07.04.19 04.05.19 19.05.19
Sd 1st Rd 2nd Rd 3rd Rd 4th Rd FINAL
1 Shane Hartnell Shane Hartnell
32 BYE Doug Fergusson
16 Dayle Scrimshaw Doug Fergusson
17 Doug Fergusson Doug Fergusson
8 Terry Blacktop Terry Blacktop
25 Dave Stephenson Terry Blacktop
9 Col Whibley-Smith Col Whibley-Smith
24 Dayle Harwood
4 Rob Lopez Rob Lopez
29 George Kirk Kevin Williams
13 Rick Hargreaves Kevin Williams
20 Kevin Williams Steve Croft
5 John Taylor John Taylor
28 Paul Harris Steve Croft
12 Bill Jones Steve Croft
21 Steve Croft
2 Randal Warner Brian Russo
31 Brian Russo Brian Russo
15 Trev Petersen Trev Petersen
18 Martin Napier Darren O’Dwyer
7 Darren O’Dwyer Darren O’Dwyer
26 Guy Walmsley Darren O’Dwyer
10 Andrew Lawler Malcolm Bridge
23 Malcolm Bridge Tara Boyne
3 Gary Cuttance Alan Heath
30 Alan Heath Craig Andrews
14 Craig Andrews Craig Andrews
19 Ro Griffiths Tora Boyne
6 Bob Schofield Bob Schofield
27 Dean Shaef Tora Boyne
11 Tora Boyne Tora Boyne
22 Chris Ranish

 

2019 CAPTAINS TROPHY PLATE

1st Rd 2nd Rd Semi’s Final
Bye
Dayle Scrimshaw Dayle Scrimshaw
Dayle Harwood
Dayle Harwood Dayle Harwood
George Kirk George Kirk
Rick Hargreaves George Kirk
Paul Harris George Kirk
Bill Jones Bill Jones
Randall Warner
Martin Napier Martin Napier
Guy Walmsley Guy Walmsley
Andrew Lawlor Guy Walmsley
Gary Cuttance
Ro Griffiths Ro Griffiths
Chris Ranish Chris Ranish

 

MCG News 10/03/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

As we hit mid-March, some autumnal weather has upset our fine spell – great to see a green tinge peeking through, and although we have to bring our lawnmowers back out of retirement at home, our course remains in supreme playing condition!

Grumpies played a bisque par round last week; 1stGriff Page +10, 2nd Bill Gordon, Ted peacock and Andrew Lawlor on +9, 5thElaine Howe on +8. Twos were : Rick Hargreaves (2) , Greg Dalton, Malcolm Bridge and John Warner.

19 Nine Holers played a Nett round combined 1st round of Sue Bunt & Shootout last week, 1st Pat Wood Nett 25, 2nd: Katrina Burgess Nett 29, 3rd Billie Holmes Nett 30.  Nearest the Pins: Billie Holmes & Katrina Burgess – who also won the prize for her ‘hole in 2’.

The ladies played a medal round and Louise Smith confirmed her place at the top of the Shootout table by scoring nett 61 again. Her handicap may now start to plummet! Bindy McLeod, Honor Clark and Marie Scrimshaw were 2nd, 3rd and 4th with 68.  Nearest the pin: All Teed Up No 6 – Jenny Wilkie, Cafe Medici No 8 – Ju Allen. Neighbourhood Cafe Longest Drive: Div 1 – Jenny Wilkie, Div 2 – Julie Weber.

Thursday was a beautiful day and as usual saw plenty of folks finding time for a round of sociable golf!!  1stGriff Page, Tim Smith & Tony Taylor 44, 4thAilsa Malneek 43, 5thTora Boyne & Keith Rayner 41, 7thRichard Mills 40.  Twos: Eddy Brown (2), Chris Wilkie, Richard Mills, Andrew Lawler, Alec Dondertman & Nick Allen; nearest the pin, Craig Andrews.

No competition on Saturday, Sunday was a stableford tournament, 1stJohn Taylor, Sally Fairbrother & Sebastian Baker 41, 4thDerek Stephens & Alec Dondertman 40, 6thAlan Heath 39. Twos: Malcolm Wood & Alec Dondertman.

Men’s interclub played at the weekend, the div 5 team arrived at a rain drenched Karori course where both teams contemplated cancelling and taking a 7.5 point draw but they played (and still drew), resulting in them remaining top of the table.  Wins to Chris Ranish 5/3 Dean Scheaf 3/1 Sheldon McNemara 2up John Warner 2up and Gavin Lovejoy 1up.  Div 11 boys had a very good 9 to 6 home win against Pauatahanui.  Player of the day performances were shared between Pete Gray and Rick Thompson 4/3 with other wins to Nick Allen, Alan Heath 3/2, Tora Boyne, Steve Croft and Pete Griffiths 2/1.  They play round 6 this weekend – both at home, Div 5 v Titahi, and Div 11 v Wainui.

Special get well message to Whitney Griffiths who had a rough end to his fishing trip with a stay in hospital…..get well soon Griff, I’ll cook up a fish when you get home! Have a good week – gold golfing everyone!

2019 MENS SHOOTOUT (after 31/03/19)

1 62 Dayle Srimshaw
2 64 Colin Whibley-Smith
3 65 Kevin Williams
65 Bill Jones
65 Gary Cuttance
6 67 Brian Russo
7 68 John Errington
68 Terry Freai
68 John Warner
10 69 Rob Lopez
69 Malcolm Wood
12 70 James Blundell
70 Derek Stephens
14 71 Bob Schofield
71 Guy Walmsley
71 Doug Ferguson
17 72 Barry Johnson
18 74 Trevor Petersen
74 Rick Hargreaves
20 75 Steve Croft
75 Ro Griffiths
22 76 Johnson Williams
23 77 Alistair Boyne
77 Greg Dalton
77 Andrew Lawler
26 78 Alec Donterman
27 80 Nick Morison

 

MCG News 03/03/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

With the first of autumn underway the temperatures are still pleasant and as long as you’re not planning to play at 6am – (head lamps necessary), there is a good amount of golf to be enjoyed out there!

Grumpies kick us off as usual at the beginning of the week – 1stElaine Howe 48, 2nd Ted Peacock and Ali Holmes 42, 4th Mariana McDermott  41 and 5thGriff Page on 40 no twos.

Last Wednesday the 18 hole ladies competition was National Teams where the four players with the best nett scores go on to represent Martinborough in the Wellington region finals in May.  These were: Elaine Howe 64, Jenny Wilkie 65, Jo Loe 67, Louise Smith 68.  Twos: Angels Busby and Sherry Weatherstone.  Nearest the pin: Lyle Griffiths and Angela Busby. Wednesday 13thMarch is the Nancy McCormick 36 hole foursomes where 2 people play with one ball, taking alternate shots. Find yourself a partner and either put your name on the noticeboard or email Elaine Howe. If you would like to play but don’t have a partner let her know and she will endeavour to find one for you.  This will be an 8.30 start.

Thursday club enjoyed another big day with Shayne Hammond winning on 42 points, 2ndTony Taylor 41, 3rdBill Jones & Chris Ranish 40, 5thPaul McKenzie, Gary Cuttance and Keith Rayner 39. Twos: Shayne Hammond, Rob Smith, Pete Price, Nick Morison and Dean Schaef; nearest the pin Bevan Sweeney.

Saturday’s round was nett, 1stColin Whibley-Smith 64, 2ndEddy Brown & Bill Jones 65, 4thJohn Warner 69, 5thDoug Ferguson & John-Dean Smith 71.  Twos: Colin Whibley-Smith (2), and John Warner.

Sunday’s competition was Stableford and had a good turnout, 1stJulie Dondertman 46, 2ndJohn Warner 44, 3rdBill Jones & Terry Fraei 43, 5thAlec Dondertman & Tony Taylor. Twos: John Warner, Bill Jones, Julie Dondertman, Malcolm Wood, Bevan Sweeney & Tony Price.

This Saturday, men’s interclub (round 5) Div 5 plays Karori at Karori and Div 11 plays at home v Pauatahanui – good luck to all involved.  On Sunday it’s round 1 of Captain’s Trophy.

Have a good week and good golfing everyone!

MCG News 24/02/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

As we reach the end of February and the mornings get darker, the weather is finally giving us a heat respite, overnight at least!!  Play straight and putt well and your name will keep appearing in print!!

Grumpies results from last week, 1stRob McCreary and Murray Blackwell on +9, 3rdBill Jones, Ali Holmes and Terry Blacktop on +7, 6thGriff Page Brent Mortensen and Mariana McDermott on +6.  Twos were Ali Holmes and Terry Blacktop.

The 9-holers had their first official outing on their own; 16 enthusiasts played par and the scores were high, 1st: Pat Wood +6, 2nd: Billie Holmes +6 and 3rd: Debbie Coom +5.

Ladies day and there were some sizzling scores last week with Louise Smith winning on a countback from Felicity Warren, both with nett 61, 3rdSylvia Beavis 63.  Nearest the Pins were Kris Chamberlain and  Alison Tipler.  Twos: Kris Chamberlain, Jenny Wilkie and Jo Loe. On the subject of winners, the Martinborough girls did well at the Wellington Women’s 36 hole Open.  Ju Allen won Div 1 Gross with Marilyn MacKenzie in second place. Marie Scrimshaw won Div 2 nett and Karen Shaw won Div 2 Stableford.  Sandra Petersen was 2nd nett in Div 1.  As this goes to print,  the National Teams competition will have been played, another nett round, where the players with the top 4  scores go on to play in the Wellington final. On Monday 4 March they host the Silver Pennants.  Good luck ladies.

Thursday club saw 50 entrants and top of the stack was Pete Griffiths 50, 2ndAndrew Sim 49, 3rdRob McCreary 48, 4thGary James 47, 5thBill Jago, Johnny Gray and Ailsa Malneek. Twos, Doug Clark (2), Colin Whibley-Smith, Bill Jago, Robert Coy, Mariana McDermott, Johnny Gray, Ed Elworthy and Chris Cole – Nearest the pin – Eddie Brown.

In the men’s interclub (played in some pretty inclement weather!), The div 5 boys have continued on their merry way with a whopping 11-4 win away to Wainuiomata and now lead by 13 points after four rounds Big wins to Sheldon McNamara 5/3 and Gavin Lovejoy 5/4 and ably supported by John Warner 2/1 Derek Stevens 2/1 Rob Lopez 1 up and debutant Rob Coy 1 up. A solid 6 points for the division 11 team away to Trentham.  Player of the day performance from Dayle Scrimshaw  6/4 and a great 5/4 win to Pete Griffiths and was supported by debutant Rick Thompson 3/2. Steve Croft continued his excellent form with a 3/1 win. Two wins to Alan Heath/Dayle Scrimshaw 3/2 and Malcolm Bridge/Steve Croft 2/1in the 4ball. Keep it up boys!

Enjoy the last week of official summer, look after the course and good golfing everyone!

MCG News 17/02/19

Martinborough Golf Report

Reporter: Ailsa Malneek

Another week and another blistering assault from the sunshine!! The fairways are running like a racetrack but the greens are holding beautifully – great work Tim and team!

The Grumpies results, 1st  Mariana McDermott 42, 2ndRandall Warner and Ray Lind 41, 4thGarry Cuttance, Peter Price  and Rick Hargreaves on 40. Twos were  Peter Price and Nick Allen.

Ladies opening day was last Wednesday and saw a mix of 9 and 18 hole players take to the course for a Las Vegas Ambrose competition over 13 holes.  The dice didn’t always roll as hoped and lead to some interesting playing positions.  This week they will play an LGU nett round.  It will be the first qualifying round for Captain’s Trophy and Shootout.

Thursday club had it’s usual high turnout, 1stAlec Dondertman 46, 2ndNick Allen 42, 3rdRichard Mills, Doug Clark, Ro Griffiths, Bob Schofield, Sheldon McNamara, Bill Gordon and Robert Coy on 41. Twos: Sheldon (2), Sky Elworthy, Mariana, Andrew Lawler and John Warner, nearest the pin – Sandra Petersen.

Saturday’s competition was par and was a small but distinguished show of golfers! 1stBarry Johnson + 4, 2ndTerry Fleet +3.

Sunday rallied a few more players for medal, putting and shoot-out. 1stCathy Taylor 57, 2ndMarie Scrimshaw 59, 3rdDayle Scrimshaw 62, 4thKevin Williams 65. Putting was won by Dayle, twos: Marie Scrimshaw, Trevor Hawkins, Derek Stephens and Bill Jones.

On the horizon there’s the St John Tournament 5thApril. In the meantime there is plenty of interclub and other matches so good luck to all involved.

Make the most of the sunshine – unless you’re outside working in it; however there is rain forecast soon…phew!!  Good golfing everyone!!